MNii

Last Modified: November 22, 2013.

Introduction and Overview

Welcome to M.Nii!  You have arrived at www.mnii.com, which is owned and operated by Brand Sense Partners, LLC (“BSP,” “we,” “our” or “us”).   This “Privacy Policy” governs your use of any website that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site”) (including, without limitation, both mobile and online versions of our Site), regardless of how you access or use the Site, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, but does not apply to data we receive from third parties, even if they use our technology to collect it, unless we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Site (unless otherwise stated below), and does not govern the data practices of third parties that may interact with our Site.

To the extent we provide you notice on our Site of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

In addition, please review the Site’s Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Site.  By using our Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

You should read this entire Privacy Policy, but here is a partial list of some of the more significant terms we want to bring to your initial attention that are further detailed below.  Capitalized terms have the meanings given to them where defined in the Privacy Policy. 

  • Click here for a summary of each section of the Privacy Policy.  Click on the topic for full details.
  • We ask you for, and use technology to detect, information about you.  Some of this information is shared with others, including advertisers.
  • Third parties, including advertisers and advertising service providers, may collect information about you.  Their privacy policies, not ours, govern their practices.
  • You may be served with targeted advertising.
  • You consent to our practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.  To prospectively change your consent, terminate your account and stop using the Site.

To print our full Privacy Policy, click here.  To print our full Terms of Service, click here.  To receive copies of both documents by e-mail, click here.  To review the full Privacy Policy, keep reading.

Linkable Privacy Policy

It is important that you read and understand the entire Privacy Policy before using the Site.  To ease review, each section below contains a brief introductory summary and a link to the full explanation.  You can click on the headings and the “More” buttons to be taken to the full explanation.  Any capitalized terms that appear in but are not otherwise defined in the introduction are intended to have the meanings given to them elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.     

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

    We collect and receive information about you as you interact with our Site.  More

    (a)  Information You Give Us
    We may collect certain Personal Information that you provide to us when you interact with the Site.  For example, we may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Site, including when you sign up to receive newsletters from us, when you connect with us through our “contact” form, when you make a purchase from the Site, or when you otherwise interact with the Site.  More

    (b)  Information We Collect As You Use The Site
    We may collect certain information from you automatically when you use the Site.  For example, we may use Tracking Technologies to collect Usage Information based on your Device Identifier for a variety of purposes.  You may have certain other choices regarding such tracking.  More

    (c)  Information Others Provide About You
    We may obtain information about you from others.  More

    (d)  Interactions With Other Websites
    If you interact with other websites through our Site, including accessing social media outlets such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Tumblr, and Instagram,those other sites may send us information about you, and you or we may send them information about you.  More

  2. How Do We Use Your Information?

    We use your Personal Information and Usage Information for a variety of purposes detailed in this section.  More

  3. How and When Do We Share Your Information With Others?

    We may provide your information to others under various circumstances. More

    (a)  When You Request Information From or Provide Information To Others
    If you interact with third-party sites, content, ads or tools (including Facebook and other third-party share functionality) we may share your information with such parties and/or they may collect your information directly.  More

    (b)  We May Share Your Information With Vendors Who Work For Us
    Our vendors may collect your information on our behalf or we may share it with them so that they may provide services to us and you.  More

    (c)  To Protect The Rights of BSP and Our Users
    There are a variety of administrative and legal reasons for which we may share some or all of your information.  More

    (d)  Affiliates and Business Transfers
    We may share your information with our affiliates or in the event of a sale, merger or similar transaction.  More

    (e)  Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions
    Promotions entrants may be required to consent to certain information sharing.  More

  4. What About Links To Other Websites On The Site?

    Our Site may include links to other websites.  We are not responsible for your interaction with third-party content and websites.  More

  5. What About Ads?

    We and other companies may send you targeted ads based on your information and/or browsing behavior.  If you object, you should not use the Site and/or you should exercise choices some of these third parties may offer. More

  6. What Information Can You Access?

    You may change certain account information and communications preferences as more fully detailed in this section. More

  7. What About Transfer of Information To The United States?

    Data may be transferred to the United States.  More

  8. Are Children Allowed To Use The Site?

    We do not sell products for use by children.  We do not intend to collect Personal Information from children.  If you think we have, let us know.  More

  9. How Secure Is Information About You?

    No data security is absolute, but we take reasonable steps to secure data appropriately.  More

  10. What About Changes To The Privacy Policy?

    We may change this Privacy Policy upon posting of a revised Privacy Policy.  However, we will continue to treat your Personal Information under the terms of the privacy policy in effect when it was collected unless you otherwise consent.  More

The Full Detailed Privacy Policy

  1. What Information Do We Collect?

    (a) Information You Give Us

    On the Site, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, home address, and credit card information (“Personal Information”).  We may collect this information in various places on the Site, including when you make a purchase, register for an account, sign up to receive our newsletters, submit an inquiry to us through our “Contact” form, or when you otherwise interact with the Site.  We do not save your credit card information, and your credit card information is not shared with anyone other than our vendor whom we use to process your order.

    (b) Information We Collect As You Use The Site

    In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us through our Site, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Site (“Usage Information”).  This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Site.  To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Site, we will treat it as Personal Information.

    This Usage Information may include:

    • your IP address, UDID or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”).  A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Site, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier;
    • your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
    • the URL that referred you to our Site;
    • the areas within our Site that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
    • your Device location;
    • your Device characteristics; and
    • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information.

    We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”).  Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device.  A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

    Cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage.  Unlike Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies do not require a plug-in.  Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard.  Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s web site www.adobe.comPlease be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies on your Device, some parts of our Site may not function properly, and that when you revisit our Site your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

    Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Site’s pages.  Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon.  Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

    Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on.  The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

    ETag, or entity tag.  This is a feature of the cache in browsers.  It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL.  If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned.  Used in this manner ETags are a form of Device Identifier.  ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

    We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

    Strictly Necessary.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that we consider are strictly necessary to allow you to use and access our Site, including cookies required to prevent fraudulent activity, improve security or allow you to make use of shopping‑cart functionality.

    Performance‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are useful in order to assess the performance of the Site, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products or Sites offered through the Site.

    Functionality‑Related.  We may use cookies or other Tracking Technologies that are required to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Site, including identifying you when you sign‑in to our Site or keeping track of our specified preferences, including in terms of the presentation of content on our Site.

    Targeting-Related.  We may use Tracking Technologies to deliver content, including advertisements, relevant to your interests on our Site and third-party sites based on how you interact with our ads or content.  This includes using Tracking Technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the ads or content that have been delivered to you.  Further information on this, and your opt-out choices, is found in Section 5 below.

    There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Site.  Further, others may use Tracking Technologies with our Site.  We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them.  However, you consent to potentially encountering third-party Tracking Technologies in connection with your use of our Site and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.  For more information about advertisements and advertisers, and related Tracking Technologies, click here.

    (c) Information Others Provide About You

    We may receive information about you from time to time from others, and we may use this information to supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Site for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you.  To the extent we combine information we receive from others with your Personal Information we collect on the Site, it will be treated as Personal Information and we will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless we have disclosed otherwise.  In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from others, even if they have used our technology to collect it and share it with us.

    (d) Interactions With Other Websites

    We may provide links on the Site to other websites or to facilitate your sending a communication from the Site.  For example, we may use others to facilitate tweets, Facebook postings, Pinterest pins, Instagram postings, and Tumblr postings.  These other websites may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.  We may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties.  Further, when you access other websites from our Site, you are using their sites and not our Site and they, not we, are responsible for their practices.  You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such links on our Site.

    Return to Table of Contents

  2. How Do We Use Your Information?

    We may use your Personal Information or Usage Information in any of the following ways: (1) to process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials; (2) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Site’s features; (3) to process your registration with the Site, including verifying your information is active and valid; (4) to improve the Site or our services, or to customize your experience on the Site; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of the Site, your inquiries about the Site or our services and, in our discretion, changes to the Site and/or Site’s policies; (6) for internal business purposes; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

    Please note that information submitted to the Site via a “contact us” or other similar function may not receive a response; we will not use that information so provided to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your inquiry unless you agree otherwise. 

    Return to Table of Contents

  3. How and When Do We Share Your Information With Others?

    We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.  We may share your Device Identifiers with third parties along with data related to you and your activities.  We do not share your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you on our Site with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy. 

    We may disclose your information as follows:

    (a) When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Others

    You may be presented with an option on our Site to receive certain information directly from others or to have us send certain information to others or give them access to it.  If you choose to do so, your Personal Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties.  In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Site or link to them from our Site.  This may include using third-party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third-party privacy policies and practices prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them. 

    (b) We May Share Your Information With Vendors Who Work For Us

    We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Site, such as hosting the Site, designing and/or operating the Site’s features, processing credit card payments, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, tracking the Site’s activities and analytics, and enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services.  We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including Device Identifiers and Personal Information, to carry out the services they perform for you or for us.  Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including your Personal Information.  We are not responsible for those third-party technologies or activities arising out of them.  However, some may offer you certain choices regarding their practices, and information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available here.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.  Your use of the Site without opting out means that you understand and agree to the collection of your information including your Personal Information by such third parties.

    (c) To Protect the Rights of BSP and Our Users

    To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of BSP or others (including through the enforcement of this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service [LINK], and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders).  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you.

    (d) Affiliates and Business Transfers

    We may share your information, including your Device Identifiers and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates (“Affiliates”).  We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of all or substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including during the course of any due diligence process. 

     (e) Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions 

    We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Site that may require registration.  By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use your name, voice, image and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion.  If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to others or to the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

    Return to Table of Contents

  4. When you are on the Site you may be directed to other websites or services that are operated and controlled by others that we do not control.  We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or websites, and they may be tracking you across multiple websites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off our Site and onto a different website.  These other websites may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. 

    We encourage you to note when you leave our Site and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

    Return to Table of Contents

  5. What About Ads?

    The Site may use network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve advertisements on the Site.  We may also use third-party analytics and other service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or others with information about the use of the Site and the viewing of ads and our content.  Network advertisers are other companies that display advertisements that may be based on your visits to our Site and other sites you have visited. 

    These network advertisers, ad exchange providers, advertisers and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access advertising cookies (including Flash cookies), web beacons and other Tracking Technologies on your Device and track certain behavioral Usage Information regarding users of your Device via a Device Identifier.  These third-party Tracking Technologies may be set to, among other things, present you with retargeting or behavioral advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our Site.  You acknowledge and agree that such associated technology may access and use your Device. 

    The Tracking Technologies of these other companies are not controlled by us, even if they use our technology to help store or collect data.  Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third-party advertisers and others, or the use of the information that such third parties collect.  We do, however, strive to work with others to make efforts to provide you with information on their practices and any available opportunity to exercise choice about how your information may be collected.  The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices.  We make no representations regarding the practices or policies of third-party network advertisers or related third parties.

    Some third parties may offer you certain choices regarding their practices.  Information we have been informed of regarding such choices is available here.  Further, while we may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements on the Site, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members.  Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members no longer will be allowed under its own rules to deliver targeted content and/or ads to you, which will affect this Site and other sites, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content or ads.  Also, if your browser is configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different Device or change web browsers, your NAI opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective.  Additional information is available on the NAI website above.  You may also opt-out of receiving third-party behavioral ads on this Site by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  Similar limitations may apply to the DAA opt-out.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out choices.

    At this time, we do not alter our practices on the Site or change the services available on the Site upon receiving “Do Not Track” requests sent by your Device.

    Return to Table of Contents

  6. What Information Can You Access?

    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of registration.  The Site may allow you to access up-to-date information regarding your recent orders, and to review, correct or update the Personal Information you have provided through the Site’s registration forms or otherwise.  You may also provide registration updates and changes, or requests to cancel your account by contacting us at aloha@mnii.com.  If so, we will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.  Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.  When you edit your Personal Information or change your preferences on the Site, information that you remove may persist internally for our administrative purposes.  You may cancel or modify the e-mail marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional e-mails.  This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of e-mails the opt-out will be so limited.  Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Site, such as administrative and Site announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications.  If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways: By Postal Mail: Brand Sense Partners, LLC, 10441 Jefferson Blvd. Suite 100, Culver City, CA 90232, Attn: M.Nii Privacy; By e-mail: privacy@mnii.com. 

    Return to Table of Contents

  7. What About Transfer of Information To The United States?

    Our Site is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Site or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

    Return to Table of Contents

  8. Are Children Allowed To Use The Site?

    We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy on the Internet.  We do not use the Site to knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent.   

    In the event that we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@mnii.com, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our files.

    Return to Table of Contents

  9. How Secure Is Information About You?

    We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information.  Through our third-party vendor, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt the transmission of your Personal Information such as your credit card information.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

    Return to Table of Contents

  10. What About Changes To The Privacy Policy?

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Site indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.  However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent.  To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

    Return to Table of Contents

//End Privacy Policy//

The following third parties that collect information from you on the Site have given us notice that you may obtain information on their policies and practices, and in some instances opt-out of certain of their activities, as follows:

Party

Site

For More Information

Use of Tracking Technologies

Privacy Choices

Shopify

Shopify’s Privacy Policy

http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Yes

Yes

Google Analytics

Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Yes

Yes

SumAll

SumAll’s Privacy Controls

http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/

Yes

Yes

AdRoll

AdRoll’s Privacy Controls

http://info.evidon.com/pub_info/573?v=1&nt=1&nw=false

Yes

Yes

 

PLEASE NOTE:  We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of others.  We try to keep this information current, and will add to and subtract from the chart above as appropriate, but it is provided as a courtesy and may not be current or accurate.  Please contact the applicable third parties regarding their privacy and data security policies and practices.